Video RX - Manual Gain MM

Receiver

The IFS VR1000 video receiver detects an AM video signal on one multimode optical fiber. The VR1000 utilizes manual gain control. The receiver is compatible with the IFS VT1101M, VT1101M-AC, and VT1001 series transmitters. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation. The receiver incorporates a power status indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The module is available in a stand-alone version only.

FEATURES

  • AM Video
  • 5 Hz - 10 MHZ Bandwidth
  • 60 dB Signal-Noise (typical)
  • 850 nm Multimode
  • Fully color compatible
  • Distances to 3.5 miles (5.5 km)
  • Ambient Operating Temperature -40° C to +74° C
  • Manual gain adjustment
  • NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible

Technical Specifications:

Parameter Specification
Output: 1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth: 5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain: <5%
Differential Phase: <5°
Tilt: <1%
Signal-Noise: 60 dB typical
54 dB minimum
Operating Temp: -40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp: -40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)*
Wavelength: 850 nm
Number of Fibers: 1
Power: 10 - 12 VDC @ 100 mA
or 10 - 12 VAC @ 3W
MTBF: >100,000 hours
Optical Connectors: ST
Power Connectors: Terminal block with screw clamps
Video Connectors: BNC (gold plated center-pin)
Size (in.) (LxWxH): 4.2 x 3.5 x 1.0

 VR1000_Specs [130 KB]