EXFO FTB-2-PRO OTDR Kit 1310/1550 OTDR/iOLM with bi-directional module and VIP **DEMO**

EXFO FTB-2-PRO OTDR Kit 850/1300/1310/1550 OTDR/iOLM with bi-directional module and VIP

TK-2-PRO-VPM2X-FTBX-730C-FTBX-945-QUAD-U

The FTB-2-PRO is the most compact solution on the market for multirate, multitechnology, multiservice testing, delivering all the power of a high-end platform in a conveniently sized, go-anywhere field-testing tool.

So much power, such a small footprint The FTB-2 Pro is by far the smallest, most compact high speed multitechnology test platform out there. The FTB-2 Pro offers the most versatility: This is your go-anywhere, test-anything platform.

Designed for applications such as:

  • Fiber characterization
  • Gigabit/10G Ethernet configurations
  • ROADM commissioning
  • Multiservice transport testing 100G testing
 EXFO FTB-2 /PRO Data Sheet PDF 880KB]

Configuration Includes:

EXFO FTB-2-PRO Mainframe

2-slot capacity PRO Modular mainframe Windows 8.1 Pro OS, QUAD Core CPU

  • Touchscreen, color, 1280 x 800 TFT, 256 mm (10.1 in)
  • RAM: 4 GB Internal memory
  • Interfaces:
    • RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000 Mbit/s
    • USB 2.0 ports (qty:2)
    • USB 3.0 port
    • Display port
    • 3.5 mm audio jack (speaker/mic)

FTBX-730C-SM1-EA-EUI-91

SM OTDR Module 1310/1550 nm, 39/38 dB (9/125 um)

Default & Included Options

  • OTDR + iOLM base software package

Features

  • OTDR Real Time mode via iOLM application.
    • OTDR: OTDR Base Software
  • OTDR features:
    • Macrobend detection
    • Linear View
    • Summary screen
    • Source mode
  • iOLM: Intelligent Optical Link Mapper Base Software
    • iOLM features:
      • - Source mode
  • iOLM Pro Software
    • Loopback Mode (LB Option)
    • 12 SM Fiber MPO cable Test automation (IMF Option)
      • Fast Short Link MPO Optimode
      • iADV
      • FR2-PL-LB FastReporter 2 Software
  • Fiber Characterization package & Loopback mode for Platform

Also Including

  • Instruction manual (Soft Copy)
  • Quick reference guide (Hard copy)
  • Certificate of Calibration (Hard Copy)

FTBX-945-ICERT-Q1-QUAD-EI-EUI-91-EA-EUI-91

  • Automated OLTS
  • QUAD Fiber Certifier Loss Test Set (OLTS)
  • Includes one single unit (Main or Remote)
    • - Port 1: 850/1300 nm
    • - Port 2: 1310/1550 nm
    • InGaas Power meter (FOA-54)
    • IL & Length measurement
    • ORL measurement (on SM port)
    • Simplex cable test (on SM port) and Duplex cable test
  • Tier-1 Certification per international standards
    • Encircled Flux Compliant 50/125 um
  • Pigtail Connectors and RAC
    • TC-CR (qty:2): REF Grade Test Cord, OM3 MM Fiber (50/125 um)
      • Will be of the same type as the selected EUI Connector Adapter
    • TC-BR (qty:2): REF Grade Test Cord, OS2 SM Fiber (9/125 ìm)

Also Including

  • Instruction manual (Soft Copy)
  • Quick reference guide (Hard copy)
  • Certificate of Calibration (Hard Copy)

VPM2X-FOA-54B Hardware Option VFL + Power Meter

  • Visual Fault Locator (650 nm) With 2.5 mm Universal adapter
  • Power Meter (GeX detector)

FIP-410B-UPC Digital Video Inspection Probe

  • NO Automated PASS-FAIL analysis
  • Triple Magnification
  • ConnectorMax2 Software Adapters included:
    • FIPT-400-FC-SC: FC-SC Bulkhead tip
    • FIPT-400-U25M: Universal patchcord tip (2.5mm UPC)
    • FIPT-400-U25MA: Universal patchcord tip (2.5mm APC)
    • FIPT-400-SC-APC: SC/APC Bulkhead Adapter
    • FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for PC Bulkhead Adapter
    • FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC APC tip for Bulkhead Adapter
    • FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
    • FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC

Also including

  • Software (on CD)
  • Instruction Manual (Soft Copy)
  • Certificate of Compliance (Hard Copy)
  • Compartmented plastic case for tips
  • GP-2175: Protective cap & cord assembly
  • GP-10-094: Soft pouch