SM 1x3 Dual Coupler 1310/1550nm 250um

SM 1x3 Dual Coupler 1310/1550nm 250um

Features

  • Low Insertion loss
  • Wide Operating Wavelength
  • Compact Size
  • Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability

Applications

  • Local Area Networks
  • CATV Systems
  • Subscriber Loop
  • Fiberoptic Instruments
  • Fiber Sensors

Technical Specifications:

Parameter Specification
Coupling ratio: 1/99 to 50/50
Directivity: >50 dB
Reflectance: < -55 dB
PDL: < 0.1dB (<0.3dB for tap legs of <15%)
Operating Bandpass: +/- 40 nm
Operating Temperature: -40° to +85° C
Storage Temperature: 55° to +85° C
Standard Lead Length: 1 meter


Singlemode Dual 1310/1550nm 1x3 Coupler 50/50 Split 250um Fiber
Knowledgebase: Fiber optic couplers are optical devices that connect three or more fiber ends, dividing one input between two or more outputs, or combining two or more inputs into one output. The cable type accepted by fiber optic couplers can be Singlemode. Singlemode describes an optical fiber that will allow only one mode to transmit. The fiber has an exceptionally small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows incredibly long transmission distances. Important coupler performance specifications to consider for fiber optic couplers include number of input ports, number of output ports, insertion loss, splitting ratio, and polarization dependent losses (PDL). The number of input and output ports found on the coupler is significant to contemplate. Couplers offer the most advantageous implementation for even the most meticulous applications and are available in 250um fiber configurations.