Noyes OPM4-4D PM 6 Wavelengths

OPM4-4D

Power Meter -850/980/1310/1490/1550/1625 The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or μW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features

  • Rugged, handheld, lightweight
  • Multimode or single-mode applications
  • Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
  • Wave ID - automatic wavelength identification and switching
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Dual Wavelength testing
  • 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
  • Large LCD with Backlight
  • Power measurements in dBm or μW; insertion loss in dB
  • Reference power level storage
  • AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
  • Battery Gauge
  • N.I.S.T traceable

Technical Specifications (Optical & General):

Parameter Specification
Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm) +6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm
Wavelength ID range (dBm) +6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm
Accuracy (dB) ± 0.25
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Measurement units dB, dBm, μW
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH
Battery life (2 x AA) 300 hours
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight -0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

 OPM4-4D_Specs [854 KB]