1000Base-Tx-1000Base-SX M550M SC

The MC-2100M is part of the MC-2100 series, FiberOptic.com's own brand of Gigabit Media converters. The MC-2100 series converters support two types of media for network connectivity (100Base-TX and 100Base-SX/LX fiber). The MC-2100M converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide in module for the (16 unit) 19" rack known as MCC-16AC. This stable and reliable switch enables long-term operation and makes it easy to replace power supplies. The unit is configured for full-duplex and half-duplex communication. The configuration of DTE and MPR functions makes it convenient to connect the similar products.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION:

  • Standards: IEEE802.3u 100BASE -SX/LX standards
  • UTP Cable: Cat 5 cable and up to 100m
  • Fiber Cable:
    1000SX: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode
    1000LX: 8.3/125, 8.7/125 or 10/125um singlemode
  • Data Transfer Rate:
    1000Mbps half duplex
  • 2000Mbps full duplex
  • Distance:
    Multi Mode transmission distance: .05KM
    Single Mode transmission distance: Up to 80KM

This Model (MC-2100M):
Port: Multi-mode RJ45/SC
Wavelength: 850nm
Transmission distance: 0.5KM
Transmit Power: -3~-10 db
Sensitive degree: -15 db
Attenuation: 3 db/KM