CertiFiber Pro - Fiber Certification (OLTS) MM & SM with fiber Inspection

CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

CFP2-100-QI/GLD
Accelerates every step of the fiber certification process

The CertiFiber Pro models are available in 2 versions: wireless and non-wireless. The Wireless version includes integrated Wi-Fi for for uploading results to LinkWare Live. The integrated Wi-FI is disabled in the non-wireless version for customers who do not wish to receive Wi-Fi.

Features

  • Optical loss test set with fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro OTDR
  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Optical loss test set provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive™ user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and “negative loss” errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Optical loss test set with built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software
  • Compatible with LinkWare™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

Kit Includes

  • (2) Versiv Mainframes
  • (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules
  • (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips
  • Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC),
  • Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC)
  • TRC Carrying Case
  • (2) 1.25 mm Quick Clean Cleaners
  • (2) 2.5 mm Quick Clean Cleaners
  • (2) LC/LC Adapters
  • (2) Hand Straps
  • (2) Shoulder Straps
  • Carry Case
  • USB Interface Cable
  • Versiv Open Source Software CD
  • (2) AC Chargers
  • Integrated Wi-Fi
  • Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide
  • 1 year of Gold Support.

Downloads


CertiFiber PRO Optical Loss Test Set Data Sheet


CertiFiber PRO Product Specifications

Power Meter Specifications
Input ConnectorInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector TypeInGaAs
Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1,2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
Integrated Wi-FiMeets IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n; dual band (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz)
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
 
Loss/Length Specifications
SpecificationCertiFiber Pro Multimode ModulesCertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times)Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output ConnectorsInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Launch Condition1,2Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μmsinglemode
Source Type and WavelengthsLED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nmFabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement12 km130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal)≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC≥ -4 dBm
Output Power Stability3± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
 
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5-minute warm-up.
 
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
TitleRequirement
Output Power>-5 dBm
<0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength650 nm nominal
Output ModesContinuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser SafetyClass II CDRH
Over operating temperature range