Clip-On Variable Attenuator

Clip-On Variable Attenuator

The Clip-On Variable Attenuator is a completely passive device, which works by physical attenuation of 3mm jacketed singlemode cable. It can be attached at any point in a cable, providing attenuation levels from 0 to >47dB at 1550nm (0 to >21dB at 1310nm) and low back reflection. Good for hundreds of uses, and leaves no lasting effects on the cable. Dimensions: Length = 1 ½", Diameter = ¾"

Variable Attenuators from Fiberoptic produce precision levels of attenuation, with the added flexibility of adjustment. By using simple adjustment controls, the attenuation can be easily modified to any level required by your specific project. These devices are ideal for adjusting OEM systems in production as well as laboratory applications. These attenuators also exhibit low back reflection and good temperature stability in any application.

Features:

  • Single Mode and multimode versions
  • Core off-set, air gap, and filtered versions
  • Low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Compact size
  • Multiple packaging options
  • PC, UPC, and APC polish types
  • Available with FC, SC, ST, LC, MU

Benefits:

  • Adjustable attenuation levels
  • Wavelength insensitive
  • Ruggedization options
  • Customization available

Application:

  • DWDM applications
  • Aerospace industries
  • Telecom industries
  • Security connections
  • Testing