3M SC 126um Singlemode Connector

3M SC 126um Singlemode Connector

The SC Connector is designed for the most advanced fiber optic systems requiring exceptional stability, low reflections (single-mode) and high density.

3M has simplified the SC connector to enhance performance and cable retention, and provide a readily field mountable connector. The connectorcomplies with the NTT, JIS, ISO/IEC and TIA/EIA component and ISO/IEC, CENELEC, ANSI, TIA/EIA-568A and BICSI system and cabling levelstandards.

It features a rectangular push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and high repeatability. The SC connector is available in singlemode and multimode utilizing epoxy adhesive.

Knowledgebase: 3M has simplified the design of the SC Connector to enhance performance and cable retention and provide readily field mountable connectors. The 3M™ SC Connector has a rectangular push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and high repeatability. The zirconia ceramic ferrule, with a proprietary PC finish assures low attenuation and can now minimize reflected power to -55 dB on factory polished single-mode cable assemblies. The SC Connector is designed for the most advanced fiber optic systems requiring exceptional stability, low reflections (single-mode) and high density. This versatile connector offers easy installation in both long and short transmission lines, subscriber networks or premises environments.