3M LC Hot Melt (MM) Connector

3M LC Hot Melt (MM) Connector

The 6603-S Hot Melt LC is a multimode simplex connector designed for termination of 2.4 to 3.0 millimeter jacketed cable. A beige simplex latch actuator, shrink tube strain relief, and single white boot are included.

The only LC connector with hot melt adhesive. The LC connector offers all the advantages of the 3M hot melt technology, including fast installation, ease of termination, reliability, low insertion loss and very high yield.

These singlemode and multimode connectors meet Telcordia GR-326 and TIA 568B.3 requirements for both indoor and outdoor LAN applications. As with the 3M SC and FC hot melt connectors, there is no need for a syringe, applicator or mixing of epoxy with the LC connector. The LC connector may be used in temperatures as low as -40 degrees Celsius and as high as 100 degrees Celsius.

Features:

  • Preloaded Hot Melt adhesive
  • Terminates in less than 2 minutes
  • Meets TIA/EIA 568B standards for indoor and outdoor applications
  • Reheatable adhesive allows fiber repositioning
  • Pre-radiused PC zirconia ceramic ferrule
  • Universal Kit contains consumables for up to 400 connectors*
  • *Alcohol is not included. Connectors are sold separately.

Benefits:

  • Easy to use, no epoxy to mix, fewer consumables
  • Saves time and labor
  • Reliable performance
  • High yield reduces waste of connectors and time
  • Assures optical contact and stability up to 85°C (185°F)
  • Eliminates confusion and lost time


 Hot Melt Connector Guide [406 kb]